Jumpst(ART) Downtown Buskerfest

Live Summer Street Performances

Friday, August 6 - Sunday, August 8

Downtown streets will fill with music once again, starting with the first-ever Jumpst(ART) Downtown Buskerfest during the USA Triathlon weekend, Friday, August 6 - Sunday, August 8. Various Sculpture Milwaukee sites will come to life with street performances featuring hip hop and R&B, jazz, Americana, acoustic, instrumental, funk and soul. 

Over 60 local musicians will take to the streets of East Town, Westown, and the Historic Third Ward for the three-day downtown music festival. Virtual tips are encouraged, so keep your eyes peeled for signage next to each performer and help local music thrive. 

Photo: Roxie Beane (2019) 

#jumpstARTdowntown

 

Sculpture Milwaukee

Friday, August 6

"Apollo/Poll" at Wisconsin Center (400 W. Wisconsin Avenue)
12:00 PM
M.A.D.D. (Milwaukee African Drum and Dance)
African Drum and Dance
5:00 PM
Malique Lion
African Drum
"Love Podium" at 3rd Street Market Hall Entrance (275 W. Wisconsin Avenue)
12:00 PM
Ethan Keller
Americana, Singer/Songwriter
5:00 PM
Ken Brown
Acoustic Singer/Songwriter 
6:00 PM
Brit Nicole
Spoken Word, Poetry
7:00 PM
Kavon Cortez Jones
Spoken Word, Poetry
"Gild The Lily (Caribbean I, II, III)" at Chase Tower at Water & Wisconsin (111 E. Wisconsin Avenue)
12:00 PM
Dan Kolesari
Classic Rock Covers
5:00 PM
Fressure Point
Soul/Funk
7:00 PM
Donna Re'nee
Hip Hop and R&B
"After Harry" in Pocket Park (424 E. Wisconsin Avenue)
12:00 PM
Jessica Lyn Music
Singer/Songwriter and Piano 
2:00 PM
Un Petite Recital de Harp 
Harp
5:00 PM
Rebekah Ruetz 
Violin
7:00 PM
Brandon King 
Saxophone
"Bronze Fonz" on the Milwaukee RiverWalk (117 E. Wells Street)
12:00 PM
Roxie Beane
Acoustic Funk/Covers 
5:00 PM
Frogwater
Americana/Folk 
Milwaukee Public Market (St. Paul Avenue Plaza)
12:00 PM
Andy Braun
Acoustic Singer/Songwriter
2:00 PM
Heather Lewin
Irish/Old-Time Fiddle
5:00 PM
Nate Bjorge 
Acoustic Singer/Songwriter
7:00 PM
Bruce Dean
Americana/Roots originals
Historic Third Ward Mid-Block Park (100 Block of N. Broadway)
12:00 PM
Versatile Accordion
Accordion/Polka
"Shoreline Repast" at Catalano Square
5:00 PM
Smith & Binder Jazz
Jazz
7:00 PM
Big Style Brass Band
Jazz 
Old World 3rd Street/Dr. Martin Luther King Drive
6:00 PM
Extra Crispy Brass Band
Mardi Gras-style Street Performance

 

Saturday, August 7

"Apollo/Poll" at Wisconsin Center (400 W. Wisconsin Avenue)
12:00 PM
Nancy Maio and Gare Hofstad
Violin and Guitar
2:00 PM
Underground Sound Jazz
Jazz
5:00 PM
Ms. Lotus Fankh
Soul/Funk
"Love Podium" at 3rd Street Market Hall Entrance (275 W. Wisconsin Avenue)
12:00 PM
NilexNile
Hip Hop and R&B
5:00 PM
Delta Triplett
Hip Hop and R&B
6:00 PM
Marc The Zani
Interactive Street Performance/Magician
"Gild The Lily (Caribbean I, II, III)" at Chase Tower at Water & Wisconsin (111 E. Wisconsin Avenue)
12:00 PM
Limber Brain
Acoustic multi-instrumentalist Riley Campos
5:00 PM
Ben Harold & The Rising
Old Soul Rock 'n Roll
7:00 PM
Stanley Kates Jr. and Friends
Drums
"After Harry" in Pocket Park (424 E. Wisconsin Avenue)
12:00 PM
Gothic Milwaukee
Interactive Street Performance, Ghost Stories
2:00 PM
Around the World with Pocket Lady
Interactive Street Performance, Family-Friendly
5:00 PM
Ian Wasserman
Cello
7:00 PM
Milwaukee Harpist
Harp
"Bronze Fonz" on the Milwaukee RiverWalk (117 E. Wells Street)
12:00 PM
MC Smith and John Minard
Americana/Country
2:00 PM
Jacob Slade
Acoustic Originals 
5:00 PM
Dream City Strings
Orchestral Quartet
Milwaukee Public Market (St. Paul Avenue Plaza)
12:00 PM
The Sunkin Suns
Indie Jam Band
2:00 PM
Matthew Davies
Acoustic Originals/Guitar
5:00 PM
Paul and Nathan Williams
Alternative/Rocks Covers
Historic Third Ward Mid-Block Park (100 Block of N. Broadway)
12:00 PM
Harold and the Doby Effects
Guitar
5:00 PM
Mike Plaisted
Acoustic Originals 
"Shoreline Repast" at Catalano Square
1:00 PM
The Pecatonica String Quartet
Orchestral Quartet
7:00 PM
Donna Woodall Group
Jazz

Sunday, August 8

"Apollo/Poll" at Wisconsin Center (400 W. Wisconsin Avenue)
5:00 PM
Vybrancy
Indie Jam Band
7:00 PM
Keshena Armon
Soul/Funk
"After Harry" in Pocket Park (424 E. Wisconsin Avenue)
12:00 PM
Gothic Milwaukee
Interactive Street Performance, Ghost Stories
2:00 PM
Around the World with Pocket Lady
Interactive Street Performance, Family-Friendly
5:00 PM
Jackie Oakes
Cello
7:00 PM
Ricky Price
Jazz
"Bronze Fonz" on the Milwaukee RiverWalk (117 E. Wells Street)
12:00 PM
Next Paperback Hero
Original music by songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Nathan Honoré
2:00 PM
Canary Reeds
Orchestral
5:00 PM
Hoppers Luck
Indie Jam Band
7:00 PM
Bruce Humphries
Rockabilly/Americana
Milwaukee Public Market (St. Paul Avenue Plaza)
12:00 PM
String Theory
Guitar Duet
2:00 PM
Maynie Bradley
Violin
Historic Third Ward Mid-Block Park (100 Block of N. Broadway)
12:00 PM
Lapulele
Hawaiian Steel Guitar
"Shoreline Repast" at Catalano Square
5:00 PM
God's Outlaw
Johnny Cash Covers
Entertainment and times are subject to change. 

Thank You To Our Community Partners